FIS Blue Power Meters & Light Sources

A Fiber Optic Power Meter is the essential tool for measuring optical power within a fiber optic link. You will find that the FIS Blue Fiber Optic Hand Held Power Meters offer solid performance, portability and ease-of-use, all at a great price. These units are ideal for use in conjunction with our Fiber Optic Hand Held Light Sources. Our standard units test from +5dBm to -65dBm. These Fiber Optic Hand Held Power Meters provide 0.01dB resolution and feature long battery life of 70 hours. These Fiber Optic Power Meters are provided with Operating Manual, 9V Battery, and 2.5mm and 1.25mm Universal Adapters. Other adapters are available.

You will find that our fiber optic Hand Held Light Source is the perfect match for our Fiber Optic Power Meter. This fiber optic Hand Held Light Source provides you with a long battery life of 30 Hours and an optional AC power supply is available. This fiber optic Light Source has an auto shut off feature that enables you to conserve battery life, and a low battery indicator provides battery status. Multimode Fiber Optic Light Sources have LED’s with a minimum output of -17dBm. You can choose continuous wave (CW) or 2kHz modulation. ST or FC fiber optic adapters are available, depending on your needs. The fiber optic Hand Held Light Source includes operating manual, 9V battery, and a one-year warranty.


Specifications

More
ProductPart No.
FIS Blue 850/1300nm Multimode, .01dB Power Meter & 850/1300nm LED Light Source with ST Adapter KitFB-813LR
FIS Blue 1310/1550nm Singlemode, .01dB Power Meter & 1310/1550nm Laser Light Source with ST Adapter KitFB-1315LRST
FIS Blue 850/1300/1310/1550nm Multimode & Singlemode, .01dB Power Meter & 850/1300 LED & 1310/1550nm Laser Light Sources with ST Adapter and VLF KitFB-1835LRVFL
FIS Blue Power Meter, 0.01dB Res, includes universal 2.5mm and 1.25mm adaptersFB-8513HR
FIS Blue LC/MU 1.25mm Power Meter AdapterFB-8513LCMUM
FIS Blue ST/FC/SC 2.5mm Power Meter AdapterFB-8513UM
FIS Blue 850/1300nm LED Light Source with ST AdapterFB-9052-0000
FIS Blue 1310/1550nm Laser Source with ST AdapterFB-9055-0001
Get a great quote on our Power Meters & Light Sources